History Day Results


Winners announced for 31st annual Kern County History Day; now eligible to participate in state competition     
Dozens of 4th through 12th grade students competed today in the 31st annual Kern County History Day held at the Larry E. Reider Educational Center. Winners in each category are eligible to participate in California History Day, April 25 – 27 in Riverside. State winners can advance to National History Day in June held in Maryland.
Research for the county event had been going on since the beginning of the school year, as students prepared historical papers, exhibits, performances, documentaries, Web sites and posters designed around this year’s theme, “Rights and Responsibilities in History.”
Kern County History Day is presented and sponsored by the Kern County Superintendents of Schools office.
Those individuals or groups eligible for the state competition in each category are as follows:
SENIOR DIVISION (Grades 9-12)
Group Exhibit
Brooke Richter, Makay Moss, Caitlyn Richter & Kaitlyn Moss / Liberty High School
JUNIOR DIVISION (Grades 4-8)
Group Performance
Alexis Hill, Kaitlyn Hillis, Logan Eldridge, Maxwell Barrera & Candace Maurer / Thorner Elementary
Alexa Coburn & Taylor Urner / Chipman Junior High
Individual Performance
Cassidy Porter / Fruitvale Junior High
Lauren Bittle / Endeavour Elementary
Group Documentary
Nataly Ayala, Isabelle Martinez, Brian Perales & Robert Osorio/ Richland Junior High
Anusha Gogulapati & Joeyta Banerjee/ Earl Warren Junior High
Individual Documentary
Jessica Jensen / Fruitvale Junior High
Elli Cunanan / Fruitvale Junior High
Group Exhibit
Sydney Wetzel & Emily Demos/ St. Francis Parish School
Blake Bryant, Nicholas Kurtz & Bethany Withnell/ Standard Middle School
Individual Exhibit
Roy Valdez/ Chipman Junior High
Evan Neath / Thorner Elementary
Group Web Site
Shabazz Muhammad, Arman Shergill, Ben Stevens, Zeke Armijo & Sean Beardsley/ Thorner Elementary
Warren Alphonso & Niteesh Kuchakulla/ Earl Warren Junior High
Individual Web Site
Charlotte Abraham/ Earl Warren Junior High
Ashleigh Meyers / Standard Middle School
Historical Paper
Sarah May / Earl Warren Junior High
Jessica Stump / Fruitvale Junior High
Group 2-D Display (4-5 grade only)
Jacob Cook, Riley Davis, Carson Peters, Andrew Atkin / Highland Elementary
Daniella Park & Elizabeth Calley/ Discovery Elementary
Individual 2-D Display (4-5 grade only)
Emanuel Garcia / Blake School
Kimberly Jensen / Endeavour Elementary