Math Field Day Results

Math Field Day participants get ready for the Traditional Team Relay event at the 2018 event.


Results announced for the 48th annual Kern County Middle School Mathematics Field Day held at Liberty High School     
More than 900 middle school students from 41 schools put their math skills to the test Saturday, April 28 during the 48th annual Kern County Middle School Mathematics Field Day held at Liberty High School.
Sixth, seventh and eighth-graders competed in a variety of events testing their math talents both individually and in teams, mostly by grade level. Some of the categories have playful names such as “Leap Frog” and “Mad Hatter.” Still others offer the flavor of athletic competition with names such as “Power Relay,” “Circuit Training,” “Individual Medley” and “Triathlon Games.”
Kern County Middle Schools Mathematics Field Day is coordinated by the Kern County Superintendent of Schools with sponsorship from Kern County Science Foundation, California Mathematics Council, and Westchester Kiwanis Club.
The 2018 winners are as follows:
POWER RELAYS — 6th Grade
1st — Independence Elementary School (Kate Brown, Hannah Trent, Isabella Wilson, Jace Hair and Carter Waite)
2nd — La Viña Middle School (Harjas Gill, Cristian Duran, Crystal Gonzalez, Navjot Sahota and Alfred Mangohig)
Tied for 3rd — Myrtle Avenue Elementary School (Briza Aguilar, Alexa Beltran, Yasmin Roman, Remy Vazquez and Pedro Flores)
Tied for 3rd — Stockdale Elementary School (Ysabelle Brown, Elizabeth Plank, Jared Tan, Jesse Velo, Devansh Anand)
POWER RELAYS — 7th Grade
1st — Fruitvale Jr. High School (Simone Basilio, Kaela Wilstead, Garrett Redstone, Cristian Arellano and Vaishvi Joshi)
2nd — Warren Jr. High School (Ajooni Behl, Alexander Zhang, Mukul Anand, Ibrahim Alnahhal and Ashley Park)
3rd — Murray Middle School (Alexander Vargas, Ailani Esparza, Jane Trickey, Jessica Dysart and Dystiney Putnam)
POWER RELAYS — 8th Grade
1st — Rosedale Middle School (Emily Bristol, Alyssa Crosby, Hargobind Jandu, Allison Arias and Dawson Falk)
2nd — Fruitvale Jr. High School (Steven Tran, Oliver Cantrell, Braeden Burrow and Jordan Caldera)
3rd — Cecil Avenue Math and Science Academy (Kevin Lopez, Rica Ballesteros, Christian De La Cruz, Alexander Sauceda and Alejandro Lara)
LEAP FROG — 6th Grade
Tie for 1st — St. John’s Lutheran School (Harjaisal Brar and Karan Kalha)
Tie for 1st — Bessie Owens Intermediate School (Tu Truong and Ivan Santiago)
2nd — Independence Elementary School (Sebastien Tordo and Nirvan Sidhu)
3rd — Ronald Reagan Elementary School (Riley Truong and Phillip Lin)
LEAP FROG — 7th Grade
1st — Rosedale Middle School (Bradley Campoy and Thomas Estep)
Tied for 2nd — Chipman Jr. High School (Preciosa Murillo and Erin Rowley)
Tied for 2nd — Warren Jr. High School (Nathan Chen and Ryan Wong)
3rd — Fruitvale Jr. High School (Harsh Govindji and Riley Stricker)
LEAP FROG — 8th Grade
Tied for 1st — Actis Jr. High School (Palmer Bank and Fletcher Bank)
Tied for 1st — Warren Jr. High School (Liana Nguyen and Audrey Teeten)
Tied for 2nd — Rosedale Middle School (Joshua Matthew and Chris Zavala)
Tied for 2nd — Fruitvale Jr. High School (Aaron Baltao and Sydney Butler)
3rd — Murray Middle School (Isabel Kidner and Laura Dickey)
CIRCUIT TRAINING — 6th Grade
1st — St. John’s Lutheran School (Danny Puga and Ananya Srivastava)
2nd — La Viña Middle School (Emilia Veloya and Albert Labasan)
3rd — Bessie Owens Intermediate School (Faith Rivas and Iamanni Jackson)
CIRCUIT TRAINING — 7th and 8th Grade (combined)
1st — Warren Jr. High School (Yena Shin and Sanja Mizar)
2nd — Murray Middle School (Amanda Ngo and Emma Kimbler)
3rd — James Monroe Middle School (Nathan Oliva and Alyssa Workman)
MAD HATTER — 6th Grade
1st — St. John’s Lutheran School (Arhan Aggarwal and Lillian Shanyfelt)
Tied for 2nd — Independence Elementary School (Nathan Munoz and Andee Jacobson)
Tied for 2nd — Bessie Owens Intermediate School (Angel Velasquez and Anthony Garcia)
Tied for 3rd — Stockdale Elementary School (Elliot Wilson and Kyle Dewey)
Tied for 3rd — Ronald Reagan Elementary School (Amery Ruiz and Ananya Komireddy)
Tied for 3rd — McFarland Middle School (Jose Vasquez and Miguel Herrera)
MAD HATTER — 7th Grade
1st —Tevis Jr. High School (Liliana Leaman and Lauren George)
Tied for 2nd — Warren Jr. High School (Gianna Nicomedes and Anwita Chandrasekhar)
Tied for 2nd — Rosedale Middle School (Matthew Ruiz and Daniel Koo)
Tied for 2nd — La Vina Middle School (Noah Dizan and Carlos Navarro)
Tied for 3rd — Murray Middle School (Kailer Bachman and Anthony McLaughlin)
Tied for 3rd — Tropico Middle School (Owen DeVita and Jonathan Iboa)
Tied for 3rd — Fruitvale Jr. High (Nathalie Tovar and Bhargavi Gulia)
MAD HATTER — 8th Grade
Tied for 1st — St. John’s Lutheran School (Zach Shanyfelt and Alysa Liu)
Tied for 1st — Fruitvale Jr. High School (Samuel Ellis and David Kroeker)
Tied for 2nd — Cato Middle School (Krina Ghadia and Phillip Serrano)
Tied for 2nd — Actis Jr. High School (Trinidad Palm and Ethan Fitzgerald)
3rd — La Viña Middle School (Juan Centeno and Ezekiel Ignacio)
SCHOOL PROBLEM SOLVING
1st — Murray Middle School (Wade Cushing, Lars Bartels, Kevin Nevarez and Adrian Riendean)
2nd — Warren Middle School (Samuel Machuca, Aiden Park, Harsh Patel and Laura Dinh)
3rd — Chipman Jr. High School (Dane Sakaida, Gustavo Reyes, Christian Cavadi and Lucas Soza)
SUDOKU — 6th Grade
1st — Discovery Elementary School (Josua Botello)
2nd — Independence Elementary School (Camila Flores)
3rd — Castle Elementary School (Jersey Goodwin)
SUDOKU — 7th Grade
1st — Stonecreek Jr. High School (Kyle Kimbriel)
2nd — Wallace Middle School (Kristin Surico)
3rd — Tevis Jr. High School (Damien Purisima)
SUDOKU — 8th Grade
1st —Tropico Middle School (Kiara Atwell)
2nd — Almond Tree Middle School (Yesenia Macario)
3rd — Cecil Avenue Math and Science Academy (Fernando Sanchez)
TRIATHLON GAMES — 6th GRADE
1st — Ronald Reagan Elementary School (Aarohi Patel)
2nd — John L. Prueitt School (Briseida Ruiz)
3rd — Franklin Elementary (Brooklynn Scott)
TRIATHLON GAMES — 7th GRADE
1st — Fruitvale Jr. High School (Justin King)
2nd — Actis Jr. High School (Eric Tong)
3rd — Warren Jr. High School (Aidan Lo)
TRIATHLON GAMES – 8th GRADE
1st — Fruitvale Jr. High School (Nathan Patterson)
2nd — Wallace Middle School (Nathaniel Montgomery)
3rd — Stonecreek Jr. High School (Janae Hutson)
KENKEN – 6th GRADE
Tied for 1st — Bessie Owens Intermediate (Neftaly Perez)
Tied for 1st — Williams Elementary School (Karina De Los Santos)
2nd —La Viña Middle School (Harshan Sunner)
3rd — Independence Elementary School (Jimmy Yum)
KENKEN — 7th GRADE
1st — Chipman Jr. High School (Joshua Howard)
2nd — Actis Jr. High School (Franc Ora)
3rd — Thompson Jr. High School (Eva Brennan)
KENKEN — 8th GRADE
1st — Tevis Jr. High School (Leonardo Gil Rojo)
2nd — Actis Jr. High School (Jolie Amaya)
3rd — Warren Jr. High School (Joshua Tungate)
RUBIK’S CUBE – 6th GRADE
Fastest Time – John L. Prueitt School (Angel Arceo)
RUBIK’S CUBE — 7th GRADE
Fastest Time – Cato Middle School (Kurtis Brennan)
RUBIK’S CUBE — 8th GRADE
Fastest Time – Tevis Jr. High School (Bruce O’Brien)
TRADITIONAL TEAM RELAYS — 6th Grade
1st — Ronald Reagan Elementary School (Amery Ruiz, Phillip Lin, Aarohi Patel and Riley Truong)
2nd — Independence Elementary School (Andee Jacobson, Nathan Munoz Sebastien Tordo and Nirvan Sidhu)
3rd — Grimmway Academy – Arvin (Christina Ela, Irvin Gonzales, Aaron Ramirez and Esteban Reyes)
TRADITIONAL TEAM RELAYS — 7th Grade
1st — Rosedale Middle School (Alia Peterson, Daniel Koo, Thomas Estep and Bradley Canpor)
2nd — Murray Middle School (Jane Trickey, Mahnoor Ahmad, Kailer Bachman and Amanda Ngo)
3rd — Warren Jr. High School (Rohith Kandhipati, Ananya Jain, Aditya Kakarla and Rishit Pradhan)
TRADITIONAL TEAM RELAYS — 8th Grade
1st — Rosedale Middle School (Chris Zavala, Joshua Mathew, Emily Bristol and Alyssa Crosby)
2nd — Fruitvale Jr. High School (David Kroeker, Aaron Beltao, Nathan Patterson and Sydney Butler)
3rd — St. John’s Lutheran School (Ashleen Mahal, Zachary Shanyfelt, Rita Aziz and Alysa Liu)